SCHOOL NEWS

Ettalong Public School students produced an excellent school magazine in 1998.

Teacher and students worked hard to display some of the wonderful work they had produced throughout the school.

Some of the student and class contributions have been included for your enjoyment.

Umina Public School had many students participate in the Nippers State Carnival at the end of February this year.

Great sportsmanship led to most of the students reaching the quarter and semi finals.

Three students excelled in reaching the finals: Alanna Smith 6th in beach sprint and 4th in flags; Nikki Shaw and Alanna Smith, 4th in beach relay; Sam Brown, 3rd (receiving the bronze medal) in beach flags.

The School also held its annual fundraising event on Friday, 5th March.

Students campaigned to sign up as many sponsors as possible for the Splashathon and had great fun making lots of money for the school at the same time.

Umina High School has been celebrating the outstanding achievements of talented swimmer, Shelley Smith.

Shelley was awarded an Area Sports Blue in the sport of Swimming at the end of 1998.

At the Sydney North Area CHS Championships, she dominated the 16 years age group competing in six events, and was placed first in four events and third in another.

Shelley continued to represent with distinction throughout the year and her efforts were rewarded at the Australian Schools Championships in Melbourne where she won three gold medals and one bronze.

During these NationalChampionships, Shelley displayed outstanding leadership and team spirit as she encouraged both younger and older swimmers around her.

In January this year, eleven Umina High School students were accompanied by Mr and Mrs Roffey on a trip to the west coast of USA.

Students who participated were: Krystie Hammond; David Hendriks; Shannon Marsh; Nicole McManus; Luke Naividi; Matthew Newell; Chris Newell; Brad Rowson; Rikki-Lea Sloan; Kristie Stebbing and Simon VanDerNeut.

The trip included a three day sightseeing tour of San Franciso (Fishermans Wharf, Limousins, Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz, Cable Cars, Macys, FAO Schwartz and Planet Hollywood!) – a beautiful city and great fun.

The students also enjoyed homestay with American families in Seattle.

Students attended school (“We thought this was a holiday!”) went skiing, snowboarding and shopping.

Michael Jordan’s retirement, Bill Gates’ place, and the set for Sleepless in Seattle were also on the itinerary.

Many lasting friendships were begun!

On the way home, the itinerary took the students to Los Angles – Disneyland, Knotts Farm, Universal Studios, and ice-hockey – and Tijuana, Mexico.

The students were a great credit to their parents, schools and country and can’t wait to go back.

Woy Woy Public School has made a busy start to their sporting year.

On Friday, February 12, we held our annual Swimming Carnival at Woy Woy pool.

Over 230 students from Year 2 through to Year 6 participated in events.

There were some outstanding swims on the day and a squad of 38 swimmers was selected to represent us at the Zone Carnival.

Age champions were: Ryan Sainty (Junior Boys); Natalie Hart (Junior Girls); Martin Jeffery (11 Years boys); Lara Reed (11 Years Girls); Kalm Drewett (12/13 Years Boys); Charleen Jeffery (12/13 Girls).

The Champion House was Scott.

At the Zone Carnival held on Tuesday, March 2, Natalie Hart gained 4th placing, including a 1st place in the 9 Years Relay.

Brad Hall won the 13 Years Boys 50 metre Freestyle.

Both Natalie and Brad will now compete in the Sydney North Area Carnival at the Warringah Aquatic Centre on Friday, March 19.

A very successful start to the cricket season saw three of boys selected to represent Woy Woy Public School at the Central Coast Trials: Alex Brown; Ryan Sainty and Hayden Scott.

At these Trials, Alex was successful in gaining a place in the team to participate in the Sydney North Trials.

The boys also played their first round match in the Brian Taber Shield, a State knockout competition, on March 5.

The match was against Pt Clare Public School and Woy Woy was victorious.

The boys dismissed Point Clare for 71 runs and then scored 72 runs for the loss of seven wickets.

Scott Lovie was the outstanding bowler taking 2–11, while Alex Brown starred with the bat scoring 22 runs.

The Year 5 and 6 students are busily organising for their annual mini fete, which will be held this Friday, March 26, from 1pm to 2:45pm.

The students are organising such activities as knock-em downs, pick a number, goal shooting and football passing.

There will also be drink, craft and cake stalls and a chocolate wheel with great prizes donated by local businesses.

Everyone is invited to come along and join in the fun.

The fete will be held in our school grounds.

All money raised goes towards subsidising the major excursions for Year 5 to Myuna Bay and Year 6 to Canberra, as well as purchasing resources for the school.

Over 70 students are involved in our biggest Dance year yet.

There are three different dance groups including a boys group for the first time. In May, the students will audition for entry to the Central Coast Dance Festival which will be held from July 26 to August 6 at the Laycock Street Theatre.

Woy Woy South Public School have won the honour of being the No. 1 fund raiser in the State for Camp Quality.

A representative from Golden Circle visited the school on March 19 to acknowledge this outstanding achievement and present an award to our school.

Welcome to two new members of staff who have taken up executive positions at the school: Ms Sydenham, Assistant Principal; and, Ms Kovacevic, Executive Teacher.

Our Prefects Induction was held on Friday, March 19.

Congratulations to our school leaders who have been doing an excellent job.

School Captains are Daniel Kerle and Amy McKnight; Vice-Captains Daniel Jackson and Serena Scott.

Our 1999 Prefects are: Stephanie Portelli; Blair Collier; Sarah Harvey; and, Anna Gasanov.

Woy Woy High School students again achieved some outstanding results at the HSC in 1998.

Dux of the Year was Kelly Potts who was placed in the Merit List for 4 Unit Mathematics.

Peter McGreal was placed in the top 10% in 2 Unit General English and Maths in Society.

Karina Reilly came in the top 20% in English, Mathematics, Business Studies and PD/H/PE.

Leonie Wiggins achieved the a place in the top 10% in Mathematics, Business Studies and Accounting.

Over 20% of our students accepted offers to University.

Other students achieved results which enabled them to pursue their chosen careers as follows: Tanya Conquest, Electronics Engineering at Canberra TAFE; Alison Mitchell and Kate Hindmarch, Travel and tourism at Gosford Business College; Kate Hummelstadt, Office Administration at the Gosford Business College; Jason Millard, Accountancy; Kristy Bullen, teacher training at the Central Coast University Campus.

While the Year 12 students were anxiously awaiting their HSC results, 10 students participated in student exchange programs to Japan.

Megan Wicks represented Woy Woy High School on the annual NOSCO sponsored trip.

Woy Woy High had already hosted 22 homestay students from Japan in August as part of this program, and Megan and her family had hosted one of these students.

In return, Megan spent two weeks in homestay in Tokyo, attending Nagarema High School with her host sister and being taken shopping and sightseeing by her host family.

Nine other students spent five weeks on the LABO exchange program.

Earlier in the year some of our students had hosted some Japanese students who visited us on the LABO program.

Our students could participate in this program partly through the sponsorship of the NSW Department of Education & Training.

students Luke Johnston and Michelle Machon had homestay in Tokyo.

The remaining seven students had homestay on the island of Kyushu.

These students were: Neil Commins; Sarah Walkley; Jordana Bruce; Shay Jewel; Melissa Varley; Kylie Henderson and Brooke Preston.

The students had a wonderful time and learning about the Japanese culture through first hand experience.

They were also given the opportunity to study and use the Japanese language first hand and make new friends.

The Student Representative Council had a leadership training day at the Ocean Beach Surf Club on February 4.

The students were trained by Ms Murphy, Head Teacher Welfare, and the two SRC co-ordinators, Mr Murray and Ms Willingham.

The students developed their aims and set their targets for 1999.

A new format is being tried this year for the SRC meetings which includes monthly Year meetings to enable representatives to discuss school issues with their constituents.

School Captains for 1999 are: Jayson Yeo and Brooke Preston; Vice-Captains: Andrew Aispuru and Kim Batty.

The SRC representatives are: Marni Cashin, Lucas Kennedy and the Captains for Year 12; Amy Haddadi, Sarah McWilliam, David Murray, Dean Podmore, Lauren Robertson, Wayne Smith, Year 11; Lisa Francis, Carly Patrick, Andrew Podmore, Martin Webseter, Year 10; Matthew Arrura, Ben Crowson, Kim Honan, Charmaine Samsely, Year 9; and, Jamey Irwin and David Jenkins, Year 8.

Year 7 students will choose their representatives at the beginning of Term 2.

The first project that the SRC are working on is the provision of some picnic tables to go under the trees in the grassed area near G Block.